|
|
 |
Gallery
Poems Third Series
DICKINSON, EMILY
Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1896. 1st Ed. 12mo. One quarter green cloth over white cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Gilt edges in binding A which is preferable and more attractive. Housed in a felt lined clamshell box in one quarter green gilt decorated leather over floral embossed grey cloth. This copy inscribed by the editor Mabel Loomis Todd " With affectionate wishes Mabel Loomis Todd, Amherst 23rd April 1898" Supposedly a wedding present from her to a friend. A virtually fine copy with very minor soiling. The gilt being quite sharp. This is the third book of Dickinson's poems to be published (all posthumously) and includes 160 poems published here for the first time. A very nice copy in an attractive box of a significant book of American poems.
Price: $6500.00 CDN
An Quiet Flows the Don; The Don Flows Home to the Sea; Virgin Soil Upturned; Harvest on the Don
SHOLOKHOV, MIKHAIL
Putnam & Co. London, 1934. 1st Edition in English. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. Four volumes comprising the story of the Don Cossacks in two different story lines but offered here as one set. All volumes in dust jackets. Green wraparound band on Volume one. First two volumes in gilt lettered charcoal cloth. Volume three in red cloth and the final volume in black cloth. The publications dates are as follows 1934, 1940, 1935, 1960. Unfortunately the last volume is really a propaganda piece celebrating collectivization. Sholokhov won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1965. This set of books is very rare especially in dust jacket.
Inventory # 20125
Price: $1000.00 CDN
Company
BECKETT, SAMUEL
John Calder. London, 1980. Small 8vo. Cloth & Vellum. Signed by Author. Fine. Gilt-stamped vellum spine, gilt-lettered brown cloth boards, AEG, with matching cloth slipcase. Signed by Beckett on title page, with number '17' below.
Inventory # 19552
Price: $2000.00 CDN
Dante and His Circle
ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL
Ellis and White. London, 1874. Revised Edition. 8vo. Inscribed by Author. Near Fine. Dark navy cloth with gilt title and rule to spine, gilt ruled border to boards. Inscribed and dated by Rossetti to Frederick George Stevens, hopeful painter of the Pre-Raphaelite group. Stevens eventually became an art critic and teacher, authoring the first major biography of Rossetti as an artist as well as a poet. Professional restoration to head and heel, and to corners, with evidence of past wear at those places; tiny ex-libris rubber stamp and small tape stained card bookplate to front pastedown, which carries some tape stain near the card.
Inventory # 15002
Price: $3000.00 CDN
Happy Valley: A Novel
WHITE, PATRICK
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. Blue lettered orange cloth in dust jacket. This is nobel laureate Patrick White's first novel which launched one of the great literary careers. For many years White would not allow this book to be reprinted for fear of legal action against him for libel. Foxing to the edges and sporadic foxing to interiors. Wear and shallow chipping to the extremities of the dust jacket. This a pretty sharp copy of a rare and important book in an even rarer dust jacket.
Inventory # 20040
Price: $7500.00 CDN
Scenes of Clerical Life
ELIOT, GEORGE
William Blackwood and Sons. Edinburgh and London, 1858. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. 2 Volumes. Original maroon blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown coated endpapers, tiny binders' ticket to rear pastedown of Edmonds & Remnants, London. Armorial bookplate of Delane to the front pastedown in each volume, very sparse light spotting to prelims and endpages otherwise interior very clean and crisp. Paper over front hinge in vol. 1 split, minor invisible repairs to spine ends, spine strips very lightly sunned. Overall, a very good copy of Eliot's first published fictional work. The three stories were originally published in 'Blackwoods Magazine' during 1857 and initialed anonymously.
Inventory # 20234
Price: $6500.00 CDN
V
PYNCHON, THOMAS
Lippincott. Philadelphia, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo. Leather. Fine. Full modern imperial purple leather gilt stamped on spine and stamped with V's as per the original cloth edition. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Housed in grey cloth slipcase. Fine first edition of this Pynchon classic done in a wonderful deluxe binding.
Inventory # 18136
Price: $1250.00 CDN
The Happy Prince and Other Tales
WILDE, OSCAR
David Nutt, London, 1888. Paper Boards. Book Condition: VG. No Jacket. Walter Crane & Jacomb Hood (illustrator). 1st. Octavo. Cream paper covered boards with black and red titles to spine and front panel.Slightly darkened spine rebacked with most of the original preserved. Some restoration to one inch portion of front end paper. Otherwise this is a very good copy.
Five tales; The Happy Prince, The Nightingale and the Rose, The Selfish Giant, The Devoted Friend and The Remarkable Rocket. First appearance of these stories in a print run of 1000 copies only and thus scarce.
Inventory # 16923
Price: $2000.00 CDN
Poems
YEATS, W.B.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1895. Book Condition: VG. 1st. Octavo. Original cream cloth with gilt celtic image on panels and spine. The Cloth has darkened somewhat but is otherwise in great shape. Top edge gilt.
Bookplate and the ownership signature of Milton Bronner dated 1896. "This book contains all the writer cares to preserve out of his previous volumes of verse." From the preface by Yeats. 750 copies printed. Rare.
Inventory # 16484
Price: $4500.00 CDN
Atlas Shrugged
RAND, AYN
Random House, New York, 1957. Custom Leather. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st. Octavo. Full charcoal leather binding, with various coloured inlays and gilt stamp in Art Deco style. Top edge speckled gilt. Endpapers in patterned Japanese rice-paper and felt.
A beautiful custom binding job by James Tapley.
Inventory # 16595
Price: $4500.00 CDN
Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man
SASSOON, SIEGFRIED
Faber & Gwyer, London, 1928. Vellum. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: About Fine. William Nicholson (illustrator). 1st. Octavo. Decorated vellum in a dust jacket that is faded on the spine.
Limited to 300 copies of which this is #45. Signed by Sassoon and Nicholson. Vellum is slightly warped. An almost fine copy of a very attractive book that is difficult to find in its original dj. Signed By the Author and Illustrator.
Inventory # 16644
Price: $3000.00 CDN
Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes
GREENAWAY, KATE
George Routledge & Sons, London, 1881. Cloth. Book Condition: VG. No Jacket. Kate Greenaway (illustrator). 1st Lattice Edition. Octavo. Pinkish cloth spine and cream paper boards with lattice design on front and rear panels.
Presentation copy Signed and dated 1888 by Kate Greenaway. 42 colour illustrations and rhymes.Clean copy with slight soiling to covers. Signed by Author.
Inventory # 16590
Price: $2000.00 CDN
Can Such Things Be?
BIERCE, AMBROSE
Washington: Neale Publishing Company, 1903. 2nd Edition. Octavo, cloth, no jacket. Inscribed By Author. Very good. Red cloth lettered in gilt and white with big question mark on front panel and spine with light wear to extremities. 320 pages.
Inscribed by Bierce to "T.T. Williams to whose powerful and friendly pen the author of this book is more indebted than he can say. Ambrose Bierce Washington D.C. June 27, 1903".
Inventory # 16228
Price: $3750.00 CDN
An Hibernian Atlas or General Description of the Kindom of Ireland
SCALE, BERNARD
Robert Laurie and Jason Whittle, 1798. Half Leather. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Ellis and Plamer (illustrator). 8vo.
Subtitle reads 'Devided into Provinces; with its sub-divisions of Counties. Baronies. &cc. Shewing their Boundaries, Extent, Soil, Produce, Contents, Measure, Members of Parliament, and Number of Inhabitants; also the Cities, Boroughs, Billages, Mountains, Bogs, Lakes, Rivers and Natural Curiosities Together with the Great and Bye Post Roads. The whole taken from actual Surveys and Observations By Bernard Scale, Land Surveyor and beautifully engraved on 78 Copper Plates by Messrs. Ellis and Palmer'. Brown leather with marble paper to boards. Maps in colour. Rubbing and a little scuffing to boards and wear to leather at extremities, a little darkening to paper to boards towards spine, some tanning to end papers at corners and near gutter, a little foxing to interior, very faint offset to adjacent pages from maps.
Inventory # 14302
Price: $8500.00 CDN
|
|
|